Is MARABOU CHOCOLATE TABLET MILK WITH HAZELNUTS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids 14% minimum
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk chocolate
  • modified whey
  • whey powder

milk solids 14% minimum

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Sugar, HAZELNUTS (17%), cocoa butter, cocoa mass, whey powder (from MILK), skimmed MILK powder, MILK fat, modified whey (from MILK), emulsifier (SOYA lecithin), flavouring. Milk chocolate contains cocoa solids 30% minimum. Milk solids 14% minimum. MAY CONTAIN OTHER NUTS AND WHEAT.

Check MARABOU CHOCOLATE TABLET MILK WITH HAZELNUTS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go