Is Marathon Bread Gluten Free?

Ingredients
Water, Organic Wheat Flour, Flax Seeds, Pumpkin Seeds, Organic Sunflower Seeds, Organic Stone Ground Whole Wheat Flour, Yeast, Organic Stone Ground Whole Rye Flour, Wheat Gluten, Contains 2% or less of each: Organic Rolled Oats, Organic Cracked Rye, Organic Carrot, Salt, Organic Wheat Sour (Organic Wheat Flour, Water, Starter Culture), Organic Spelt, Organic Dried Bananas, Organic Canola Oil, Organic Honey, Organic Sugar, Organic Sesame Seeds, Organic Pumpkin Seeds, Organic Apple Dices, Organic Malted Barley Flour, Organic Cultured Wheat Flour, Organic Whole Wheat Flour, Organic Guar Gum, Enzymes, Ascorbic Acid, Vinegar.
Check Marathon Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marathon Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


