Is Marathon Bread Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Ingredients
Water, Organic Wheat Flour, Flax Seeds, Pumpkin Seeds, Organic Sunflower Seeds, Organic Stone Ground Whole Wheat Flour, Yeast, Organic Stone Ground Whole Rye Flour, Wheat Gluten, Contains 2% or less of each: Organic Rolled Oats, Organic Cracked Rye, Organic Carrot, Salt, Organic Wheat Sour (Organic Wheat Flour, Water, Starter Culture), Organic Spelt, Organic Dried Bananas, Organic Canola Oil, Organic Honey, Organic Sugar, Organic Sesame Seeds, Organic Pumpkin Seeds, Organic Apple Dices, Organic Malted Barley Flour, Organic Cultured Wheat Flour, Organic Whole Wheat Flour, Organic Guar Gum, Enzymes, Ascorbic Acid, Vinegar.
Check Marathon Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marathon Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


