Is Marathon Dim Sims Dim Sims 1.5kg Gluten Free?

Description
Savory dumplings with a tender, slightly chewy interior and a crisp exterior when pan-fried; steaming yields a softer texture. Commonly used as snacks, appetizers, or additions to casual meals or gatherings, they are often served with dipping sauces. Reviews mention convenience, consistent portions, and better results when pan-fried versus steaming.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat starch
- natural flavouring
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory dumplings with a tender, slightly chewy interior and a crisp exterior when pan-fried; steaming yields a softer texture. Commonly used as snacks, appetizers, or additions to casual meals or gatherings, they are often served with dipping sauces. Reviews mention convenience, consistent portions, and better results when pan-fried versus steaming.
Ingredients
Cabbage, Beef (24%), Wheat Flour, Wheat Starch, Water, Salt, Onion, Sugar, Onion Powder, Spices, Natural Flavouring
Check Marathon Dim Sims Dim Sims 1.5kg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marathon Dim Sims Dim Sims 1.5kg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Marathon Dim Sims Dim Sims 1.5kg is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Frozen


