Is Marbelicious® Mozzarella Cheese Sticks, Cheesetrings Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • microbial enzyme

microbial enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, mild-tasting mozzarella sticks offer a creamy, elastic texture that stretches when heated; reviewers commonly note dependable meltability and a subtly milky flavor. Frequently used as snacks, party appetizers, sandwich fillings, or pizza toppers, customers mention convenience and family appeal while occasionally reporting inconsistent portion size or packaging concerns reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PARTLY SKIMMED MILK, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, BACTERIAL CULTURE, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYME, COLOUR, CALCIUM CHLORIDE. CONTAINS: MILK.

Check Marbelicious® Mozzarella Cheese Sticks, Cheesetrings against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Marbelicious® Mozzarella Cheese Sticks, Cheesetrings is available at 4 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsMetroReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Cheese · Stick

Flavor
MildSalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwich Filling