Is Marble cheddar cheese, Bio Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic buttermilk
  • rganic pasteurized milk

organic buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rganic Pasteurized Milk, Organic Buttermilk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Microbial Enzyme, Colour

Check Marble cheddar cheese, Bio against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Marble cheddar cheese, Bio is available at 1 retailer

Metro

About this product

Cheese · Loaf

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishingCooking