Is Marble Cheddar Cheese Slices 230 g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • modified milk
  • pasteurized milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized milk and cream, Modified milk ingredients, Bacterial culture, Salt, Calcium chloride, Colour, Microbial enzyme

Check Marble Cheddar Cheese Slices 230 g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Marble Cheddar Cheese Slices 230 g is available at 1 retailer

Compliments

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunchGrilling