Is Marble Halvah - King Size Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dried egg albumin
- lecithin
- natural and artificial flavor
- chocolate
dried egg albumin
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Crushed Sesame, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Cottonseed, Soya), Cocoa, Chocolate, Dried Egg Albumin, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Lecithin (an Emulsifier), Vanillin (an Artificial Flavor).
Check Marble Halvah - King Size against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marble Halvah - King Size in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Measure for Measure Flour
Alexia Foods Crispy Bite-Size Sweet Potato Puffs 20oz Bag
Tostitos Scoops! Tortilla Chips, Party Size, 14.5 oz Bag
Where to buy
Marble Halvah - King Size is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


