Is Marble Rye Bread Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • rye flour
  • wheat gluten
  • wheat flour
  • natural flavor
  • malt

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

rye flour
wheat gluten
wheat flour

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour, Water, Rye Flour, Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Whole And Ground Caraway Seeds, Caramel Color, Wheat Flour, Soybean Oil, Calcium Sulfate, Dextrose, Sunflower Lecithin, Acetic Acid, Silicon Dioxide, Monocalcium Phosphate, Natural Flavor, Malt, Furmaric Acid, Lactic Acid, Enzymes, Ascorbic Acid, May Be Baked With Cornmeal, Nutrients Added: Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid

Check Marble Rye Bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Marble Rye Bread is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
EarthyNutty
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwich