Is Marbled chocolate egg Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk solids 21% minimum
- whole milk powder
- organic white chocolate containing milk solids 23% minimum
- organic milk chocolate containing cocoa solids 37% minimum
milk solids 21% minimum
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic milk chocolate containing cocoa solids 37% minimum and milk solids 21% minimum (sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, cocoa mass, vanilla powder), organic dark chocolate containing cocoa solids 72% minimum (cocoa butter, cocoa mass, sugar, vanilla powder), organic white chocolate containing milk solids 23% minimum (sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, vanilla powder).
Check Marbled chocolate egg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marbled chocolate egg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Piece


