Is Marburger Farm Dairy Inc Dip N Chip French Onion Dip Pint Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrolyzed soy protein

hydrolyzed soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Milk And Cream, Grade A Whey, Salt, Food Starch-modified (Corn), Nonfat Dry Milk, Dehydrated Onion, Sodium Phosphate (Sodium Tripolyphosphate), Sugar, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Monosodium Glutamate, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Calcium Sulfate, Dehydrated Parsley, Potassium Sorbate (To Preserve Freshness), Dextrose, Polysorbate 80, Natural Flavor, Locust Bean Gum

Check Marburger Farm Dairy Inc Dip N Chip French Onion Dip Pint against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Marburger Farm Dairy Inc Dip N Chip French Onion Dip Pint is available at 2 retailers

Giant EagleWalmart

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingToppingSandwich