Is Kroger French Onion Sour Cream Dip & Spread Soy Free?

Description
Savory French onion flavor combines with a smooth, creamy texture that spreads easily and clings to chips, crackers, vegetables, and sandwiches. Common uses include dipping, spreading, and sandwich topping for parties. Reviewers note consistent creaminess and convenient packaging, while some mention variable onion intensity and occasional preference for bolder seasoning.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- hydrolyzed soy protein
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory French onion flavor combines with a smooth, creamy texture that spreads easily and clings to chips, crackers, vegetables, and sandwiches. Common uses include dipping, spreading, and sandwich topping for parties. Reviewers note consistent creaminess and convenient packaging, while some mention variable onion intensity and occasional preference for bolder seasoning.
Ingredients
Cultured Cream And Skim Milk, Whey, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Minced Onion, Onion Powder, Sugar, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Gelatin, Sodium Phosphate, Guar Gum, Dextrose, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Spices, Garlic Powder, Calcium Stearate, Carrageenan, Sodium Citrate, Calcium Sulfate, Locust Bean Gum, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Canola Oil, Citric Acid, Tricalcium Phosphate,. Contains: Milk, Soy.
Check Kroger French Onion Sour Cream Dip & Spread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger French Onion Sour Cream Dip & Spread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


