Is Marc Angelo Antipasto Quatrro Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- bacterial culture prosciutto
- mild genoa salami
- pork
- hot genoa salami
- potassium nitrate
- dextrose
bacterial culture prosciutto
Dietitian noteProsciutto is an Italian dry-cured ham and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Hot Genoa salami (pork, salt, seasoning [sugar {dextrose}], potassium chloride, inulin, spice extract), spices, paprika, sodium ascorbate, potassium nitrate, dehydrated garlic, sodium nitrite, bacterial culture · Coppa di Parma (pork, salt, sugar [dextrose], spices, dehydrated garlic, flavor, sodium ascorbate, potassium nitrate, sodium nitrite) · Mild Genoa salami (pork, salt, seasoning [sugar {dextrose}], potassium chloride, inulin, spice extract), spices, sodium ascorbate, potassium nitrate, dehydrated garlic, sodium nitrite, bacterial culture · Prosciutto (pork, salt).
Check Marc Angelo Antipasto Quatrro against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marc Angelo Antipasto Quatrro in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Marc Angelo Antipasto Quatrro is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


