Is Marc Angelo Antipasto Quatrro Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • bacterial culture prosciutto
  • mild genoa salami
  • pork
  • hot genoa salami
  • potassium nitrate
  • dextrose

bacterial culture prosciutto

Dietitian note

Prosciutto is an Italian dry-cured ham that is usually thinly sliced and served uncooked.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hot Genoa salami (pork, salt, seasoning [sugar {dextrose}], potassium chloride, inulin, spice extract), spices, paprika, sodium ascorbate, potassium nitrate, dehydrated garlic, sodium nitrite, bacterial culture · Coppa di Parma (pork, salt, sugar [dextrose], spices, dehydrated garlic, flavor, sodium ascorbate, potassium nitrate, sodium nitrite) · Mild Genoa salami (pork, salt, seasoning [sugar {dextrose}], potassium chloride, inulin, spice extract), spices, sodium ascorbate, potassium nitrate, dehydrated garlic, sodium nitrite, bacterial culture · Prosciutto (pork, salt).

Check Marc Angelo Antipasto Quatrro against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Marc Angelo Antipasto Quatrro is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
ChewyOilyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingSide DishGarnishing