Is Marc de Champagne Christmas Pudding Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • free range eggs
  • unsalted butter

free range eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VINE FRUITS (SULTANAS, RAISINS), FLOUR, UNSALTED BUTTER, DARK SUGAR, FRESH BREADCRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, YEAST, VEGETABLE OIL, SALT, SPIRIT VINEGAR, SOYA FLOUR), FREE RANGE EGGS, CHERRIES (NATURAL COLOUR), UNSULPHURED APRICOTS, GRATED CARROTS, APPLE, ALMONDS, ORANGE AND LEMON PEEL, CASTER SUGAR, DRY SPANISH SHERRY ORANGE JUICE, STEM GINGER, NON-HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OILS, WALNUTS, MARC DE CHAMPAGNE 1.3%, GOLDEN SYRUP, PRUNES, SPICES (CINNAMON, NUTMEG, MIXED SPICE, GINGER), SALT, PRESERVATIVE: POTASSIUM SORBATE.

Check Marc de Champagne Christmas Pudding against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
FruitySpicyNuttyRich
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal Prep