Is Marc de Champagne Christmas Pudding Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • unsalted butter

unsalted butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VINE FRUITS (SULTANAS, RAISINS), FLOUR, UNSALTED BUTTER, DARK SUGAR, FRESH BREADCRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, YEAST, VEGETABLE OIL, SALT, SPIRIT VINEGAR, SOYA FLOUR), FREE RANGE EGGS, CHERRIES (NATURAL COLOUR), UNSULPHURED APRICOTS, GRATED CARROTS, APPLE, ALMONDS, ORANGE AND LEMON PEEL, CASTER SUGAR, DRY SPANISH SHERRY ORANGE JUICE, STEM GINGER, NON-HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OILS, WALNUTS, MARC DE CHAMPAGNE 1.3%, GOLDEN SYRUP, PRUNES, SPICES (CINNAMON, NUTMEG, MIXED SPICE, GINGER), SALT, PRESERVATIVE: POTASSIUM SORBATE.

Check Marc de Champagne Christmas Pudding against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
FruitySpicyNuttyRich
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal Prep