Is MarcAngelo Extra Lean Turkey Mild Italian Sausages Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- oat hull fibre
- natural flavour
oat hull fibre
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Turkey, Water, Salt, Corn Starch, Oat Hull Fibre, Spices, Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper, Sugar, Vinegar, Citrus Extract, Ascorbic Acid, Natural Flavour, Paprika Oil, May Contain: Egg
Check MarcAngelo Extra Lean Turkey Mild Italian Sausages against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MarcAngelo Extra Lean Turkey Mild Italian Sausages in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Cold Cuts White Turkey Over Roasted Lean - 16 Oz
Johnsonville Mild Italian Pork Sausage Links, 19 oz, 5 Count Tray
Johnsonville Sausage Ground Pork Italian Mild - 16 Oz
JENNIE-O Fresh Lean Ground Turkey, Fresh Meat, 93% Lean/7% Fat, *All Natural, 16 oz Plastic Tray
Brookdale Chicken Breast Extra Lean White Premium Chunk With Rib Meat in Water, Chicken Breast
Where to buy
MarcAngelo Extra Lean Turkey Mild Italian Sausages is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Piece


