Is Marcangelo Pepperoni Pizza Style Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef
  • pork
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold, savory-spiced profile with a slightly smoky finish; edges crisp while center stays tender and slightly chewy, yielding a familiar pizza mouthfeel. Commonly heated for quick weeknight meals, shared at casual gatherings, or sliced as a snack. Review themes include convenience and consistent, approachable taste and steady quality across packages.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Beef, Salt, Paprika, Sugar (dextrose), Spices And Spice Extracts, Sodium Erythorbate,lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Nitrite, natural smoke.

Check Marcangelo Pepperoni Pizza Style against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokySpicy
Texture
DryChewy
Commonly used for
ToppingSnackingLunch