Is Marcel's Modern Pantry Almond Plant-Based Beverage Sweetened Vanilla Flavored Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almond Beverage (filtered Water, Almonds), Cane Sugar, Tricalcium Phosphate, Sea Salt, Natural Vanilla Flavor With Other Natural Flavors, Gellan Gum, Sunflower Lecithin, Locust Bean Gum, Vitamin A Palmitate, Ergocalciferol (vitamin D2), Dl-alpha Tocopherol Acetate (vitamin E). Contains Almonds.

Check Marcel's Modern Pantry Almond Plant-Based Beverage Sweetened Vanilla Flavored against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastCoffeeCooking