Is Marcia Rosa White Clam Sauce Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- clams
- spices and natural flavorings
clams
Dietitian noteClam is a type of mollusc popular in many seafood dishes.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Claim Juice, Clams, Water, Soybean Oil, Modified Food Starch, Garlic, Salt, Parsley, Olive Oil, Spices And Natural Flavorings
Check Marcia Rosa White Clam Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marcia Rosa White Clam Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Marcia Rosa White Clam Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


