Is Marco Polo Shrimp Snacks Cheese Flavor, Net Wt: 2.5oz(71g) 3 Pack Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk solids
  • pasteurized milk
  • milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • whey
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese powder

buttermilk solids

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tapioca Flour, Shrimp, Eggs, Salt, Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate (Leavening), Monosodium Glutamate, Vegetable Oils (Soybean and/or Cotton Seeds Oils with TBHQ to protect flavor), Cheese Powder (Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Buttermilk Solids, Salt, and less than 2% of Sodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Yellow 5, Yellow 6), Maltodextrin and not more than 2% Soybean Oil and Silicondioxide added to aid processing.

Check Marco Polo Shrimp Snacks Cheese Flavor, Net Wt: 2.5oz(71g) 3 Pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Marco Polo Shrimp Snacks Cheese Flavor, Net Wt: 2.5oz(71g) 3 Pack is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go