Is RITZ Cheese Sandwich Crackers, Lunch Snacks, 8 Snack Packs (6 Crackers Per Pack) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • milk
  • buttermilk solids
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • semi-soft cheese powder
  • whey

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, slightly tangy filling between thin, crisp crackers offers a contrast of smooth and crunchy textures. Commonly packed for lunches, quick on-the-go snacks, or served on party trays. Reviewers note convenient single-serve packs, consistent crunch, kid appeal, and occasional comments about uneven filling or small portion size in some packages.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Canola Oil, Palm Oil, Whey, Wheat Starch, Sugar, Semi-soft Cheese Powder (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Salt, Buttermilk Solids, Leavening (Calcium Phosphate, Baking Soda), Sodium Phosphate, Soy Lecithin, Butter, Enzyme-modified Butteroil, Calcium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Vegetable Color (Annatto Extract And Turmeric), Contains Wheat, Milk, Soy,may Contain Peanut

Check RITZ Cheese Sandwich Crackers, Lunch Snacks, 8 Snack Packs (6 Crackers Per Pack) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

RITZ Cheese Sandwich Crackers, Lunch Snacks, 8 Snack Packs (6 Crackers Per Pack) is available at 23 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchSandwichOn The Go