Is Marconi 315681 Hot Muffaletta Mix, 16 oz - Pack of 12 Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium chloride
  • lactic acid

calcium chloride

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

soybean oil, olives, hot peppers, celery, carrots, red bell peppers, cauliflower, garlic, onion, vinegar, lactic acid, herbs, spices, salt, calcium chloride, sodium bisulfite and sodium benzoate

Check Marconi 315681 Hot Muffaletta Mix, 16 oz - Pack of 12 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Marconi 315681 Hot Muffaletta Mix, 16 oz - Pack of 12 is available at 3 retailers

AmazonJewel-OscoWalmart

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySaltySpicyVinegary
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladToppingSnacking