Is Marcus Smart Wicked Smarts Sweetened Toasted Oat Cereal With Marshmallows, Marshmallows Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- vitamin b12
- riboflavin
- vitamin b2
- cholecalciferol
- +8 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE OAT FLOUR, DEHYDRATED MARSHMALLOWS (SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, GELATIN, RED 40, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), SUGAR, WHEAT STARCH, MODIFIED CORN STARCH. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: BROWN SUGAR, SALT, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, TRIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, VITAMIN C (SODIUM ASCORBATE ASCORBIC ACID), IRON (FERROUS FUMARATE), CARAMEL (COLOR), VITAMIN A (PALMITATE), NIACINAMIDE, ZINC (ZINC OXIDE), MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMINE MONONITRATE), VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN D (CHOLECALCIFEROL), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN B12 (CYANOCOBALAMIN).
Check Marcus Smart Wicked Smarts Sweetened Toasted Oat Cereal With Marshmallows, Marshmallows against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marcus Smart Wicked Smarts Sweetened Toasted Oat Cereal With Marshmallows, Marshmallows in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Chex Cereal Corn Sweetened With Real Peanut Butter Gluten Free - 12.2 Oz
Lucky Charms Cereal Frosted Toasted Oat With Marshmallows Magical Unicorn Box - 10.5 Oz
SWEETENED CHOCOLATE FLAVORED RICE CEREAL WITH REAL COCOA, SWEETENED CHOCOLATE
About this product
Cereal · Granule


