Is Margaret Holmes Blackeye Peas - Seasoned Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • rendered bacon fat
  • natural hickory smoke flavor

rendered bacon fat

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, mildly spiced notes with a homestyle, well rounded flavor; soft yet slightly firm texture holds shape when heated. Commonly served as a side, added to stews or grain bowls, or paired with cornbread at family meals. Reviewers often note consistent seasoning, convenient prep, and tender bite, and simple reheating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Blackeye Peas, Water, Monosodium Glutamate, Salt, Dehydrate Onion, Sugar, Spices, Rendered Bacon Fat, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, Disodium Edta (To Promote Color Retenion).

Check Margaret Holmes Blackeye Peas - Seasoned against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Margaret Holmes Blackeye Peas - Seasoned is available at 5 retailers

AmazonHarris TeeterIGAVitacostWegmans

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltyMeaty
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep