Is Margaret Holmes Canned Seasoned Collard Greens, 27 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
These greens present smoky, savory flavor and a soft, fork‑tender texture, commonly served hot as a side alongside rice, cornbread, or incorporated into stews and soups. Reviewers often cite convenient preparation and consistent seasoning; some note overly soft leaves or seasoning intensity higher than expected in some cases per reviews.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- smoked pork fat
- lard
- bacon bits
- rendered bacon fat
- disodium inosinate
- gelatin
- natural flavor
- natural smoke flavor
smoked pork fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
These greens present smoky, savory flavor and a soft, fork‑tender texture, commonly served hot as a side alongside rice, cornbread, or incorporated into stews and soups. Reviewers often cite convenient preparation and consistent seasoning; some note overly soft leaves or seasoning intensity higher than expected in some cases per reviews.
Ingredients
Cut Leaf Collard Greens, Water, Monosodium Glutamate, Sugar, Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Corn Gluten And Wheat Gluten With Partially Hydrogenated Cottonseed And Soy Oil, White Distilled Vinegar, Dehydrated Onion, Maltodextrin, Spice, Dehydrated Garlic, Rendered Bacon Fat And Bacon Bits (Contains Natural Smoke Flavor, Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrate), Lard, Sodium Diacetate, Natural Flavor (Contains Natural Smoke Flavor), Gelatin, Silicon Dioxide, Disodium Inosinate, Smoked Pork Fat
Check Margaret Holmes Canned Seasoned Collard Greens, 27 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Margaret Holmes Canned Seasoned Collard Greens, 27 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Margaret Holmes Canned Seasoned Collard Greens, 27 oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Can


