Is Margaret Holmes Collard Greens, Seasoned Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • rendered bacon fat
  • natural bacon flavor
  • sodium diacetate and natural hickory smoked flavor

rendered bacon fat

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Collard Greens, Water, Sugar, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, White Distilled Vinegar, Dehydrated Onion, Spice, Dehydrated Garlic, Natural Bacon Flavor (Hydrolyzed Corn Gluten, Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin), Rendered Bacon Fat, Sodium Diacetate And Natural Hickory Smoked Flavor, Collard Greens, Sodium Diacetate And Natural Hickory Smoked Flavor

Check Margaret Holmes Collard Greens, Seasoned against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Margaret Holmes Collard Greens, Seasoned is available at 4 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterWegmansUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltySweet
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
Side DishCookingMeal Prep