Is Margaret Holmes Collard Greens, Seasoned Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- rendered bacon fat
- natural bacon flavor
- sodium diacetate and natural hickory smoked flavor
rendered bacon fat
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Collard Greens, Water, Sugar, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, White Distilled Vinegar, Dehydrated Onion, Spice, Dehydrated Garlic, Natural Bacon Flavor (Hydrolyzed Corn Gluten, Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin), Rendered Bacon Fat, Sodium Diacetate And Natural Hickory Smoked Flavor, Collard Greens, Sodium Diacetate And Natural Hickory Smoked Flavor
Check Margaret Holmes Collard Greens, Seasoned against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Margaret Holmes Collard Greens, Seasoned in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Lawry's Original Seasoned Salt Shaker, Economy Size, 16 oz
Alexia Waffle Cut Sweet Potato Seasoned Fries, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
McCormick Lawry's Seasoned Salt No MSG
GLUTEN FREE SEASONED SHREDDED POTATOES GOLDEN CRISPY CROWNS, SEASONED SHREDDED POTATOES
Where to buy
Margaret Holmes Collard Greens, Seasoned is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Can


