Is Margaret Holmes Fried Apples With Cinnamon Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skim milk
  • buttermilk
  • cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Apples, water, sugar, brown sugar, contains 2% or less of: cinnamon, natural cinnamon flavor, cream, salt, skim milk, buttermilk, food starch-modified, pectin, sodium citrate, beta-carotene color, citric acid (preservative), ascorbic acid (preservative), tocopherols (preservatives). Contains: milk. Allergen warning: Manufactured in a facility that processes peanuts. May contain peanuts. Contains a bioengineered food ingredient.

Check Margaret Holmes Fried Apples With Cinnamon against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Fruit · Slice

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishSnackingTopping