Is Margaret Holmes Seasoned Butter Beans, Canned Beans, 15 oz Dairy Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is dairy free.
Product Image

Description

Canned seasoned butter beans deliver a creamy, tender texture with mild savory seasoning; beans hold their shape yet yield to a fork. Commonly used in soups, stews, casseroles, and side dishes or mashed for spreads. Customer reviews cite consistent tenderness, convenient shelf-stability, straightforward preparation, and dependable, balanced flavor and aroma.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Prepared Large Lima Beans, Water, Monosodium Glutamate, Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Sugar, Spices, Rendered Bacon Fat, Natural Smoke Flavor, Calcium Di-Sodium Edta (To Preserve Color).

Check Margaret Holmes Seasoned Butter Beans, Canned Beans, 15 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(2 reviews)

Gluten free butter beans

Margaret Holmes canned foods website states - "none of our products contain gluten."

2kpoundersSep 2, 2022

Gluten free butter beans

Margaret Holmes canned foods website states - "none of our products contain gluten."

2kpoundersSep 2, 2022

Where to buy

Margaret Holmes Seasoned Butter Beans, Canned Beans, 15 oz is available at 4 retailers

AmazonIGAWalmartWegmans

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepSalad
Dairy Free? Margaret Holmes Seasoned Butter Beans, Canned Beans, 15 oz | Spoonful