Is Margaret Holmes Seasoned Butter Beans, Canned Beans, 15 oz Gluten Free?

Description
Canned seasoned butter beans deliver a creamy, tender texture with mild savory seasoning; beans hold their shape yet yield to a fork. Commonly used in soups, stews, casseroles, and side dishes or mashed for spreads. Customer reviews cite consistent tenderness, convenient shelf-stability, straightforward preparation, and dependable, balanced flavor and aroma.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural smoke flavor
natural smoke flavor
Dietitian noteSmoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Canned seasoned butter beans deliver a creamy, tender texture with mild savory seasoning; beans hold their shape yet yield to a fork. Commonly used in soups, stews, casseroles, and side dishes or mashed for spreads. Customer reviews cite consistent tenderness, convenient shelf-stability, straightforward preparation, and dependable, balanced flavor and aroma.
Ingredients
Prepared Large Lima Beans, Water, Monosodium Glutamate, Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Sugar, Spices, Rendered Bacon Fat, Natural Smoke Flavor, Calcium Di-Sodium Edta (To Preserve Color).
Check Margaret Holmes Seasoned Butter Beans, Canned Beans, 15 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Margaret Holmes Seasoned Butter Beans, Canned Beans, 15 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Reviews
Gluten free butter beans
Margaret Holmes canned foods website states - "none of our products contain gluten."
Gluten free butter beans
Margaret Holmes canned foods website states - "none of our products contain gluten."
Similar Products
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
Bush's Canned Pinto Beans, Canned Beans, 16 oz Can
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
MAPLE & CURED BACON SEASONED WITH MAPLE SYRUP, CURED BACON BAKED BEANS, MAPLE & CURED BACON
Where to buy
Margaret Holmes Seasoned Butter Beans, Canned Beans, 15 oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Can


