Is ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, smoky-sweet flavor with a thick, saucy consistency and tender beans; often described as hearty and savory. Commonly used as a barbecue or picnic side, casserole ingredient, or quick stovetop heat-and-serve accompaniment. Reviewers note convenient preparation and consistent taste, while some mention a pronounced sweetness and notable saltiness and versatility.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PREPARED NAVY BEANS, WATER, BROWN SUGAR. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CURED BACON, SALT, MUSTARD (WATER, VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, PAPRIKA, TURMERIC), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, ONION POWDER, CARAMEL COLOR, SPICE, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SweetSavorySmoky
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunch