Is Margaret Holmes Seasoned Butter Beans, Canned Beans, 15 oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • rendered bacon fat
  • calcium di-sodium edta
  • natural smoke flavor

rendered bacon fat

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium di-sodium edta
natural smoke flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Canned seasoned butter beans deliver a creamy, tender texture with mild savory seasoning; beans hold their shape yet yield to a fork. Commonly used in soups, stews, casseroles, and side dishes or mashed for spreads. Customer reviews cite consistent tenderness, convenient shelf-stability, straightforward preparation, and dependable, balanced flavor and aroma.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Prepared Large Lima Beans, Water, Monosodium Glutamate, Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Sugar, Spices, Rendered Bacon Fat, Natural Smoke Flavor, Calcium Di-Sodium Edta (To Preserve Color).

Check Margaret Holmes Seasoned Butter Beans, Canned Beans, 15 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(2 reviews)

Gluten free butter beans

Margaret Holmes canned foods website states - "none of our products contain gluten."

2kpoundersSep 2, 2022

Gluten free butter beans

Margaret Holmes canned foods website states - "none of our products contain gluten."

2kpoundersSep 2, 2022

Where to buy

Margaret Holmes Seasoned Butter Beans, Canned Beans, 15 oz is available at 4 retailers

AmazonIGAWalmartWegmans

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepSalad