Is Margaret Holmes Seasoned Cabbage, Canned Vegetables, 15 oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural smoke flavor
  • modified food starch
  • natural flavor

natural smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Smoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ready-to-use canned cabbage offers a mild, slightly sweet flavor and a soft, tender texture that holds up in hot preparations. Commonly used in soups, stews, stir-fries, and as a simple side, reviewers often note consistent quality, convenience, and reasonable value, while some mention variable liquid level and occasional softness noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cabbage, Water, Sugar, Salt, Modified Food Starch, Dehydrated Onion, Monosodium Glutamate, Natural Flavor, Spices, Natural Smoke Flavor, Erythorbic Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Calcium Disodium EDTA (to preserve color), and Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil.

Check Margaret Holmes Seasoned Cabbage, Canned Vegetables, 15 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Margaret Holmes Seasoned Cabbage, Canned Vegetables, 15 oz is available at 6 retailers

AmazonH-E-BIGAKrogerWalmartWegmans

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokySweet
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep