Is Margaret Holmes Seasoned Cabbage, Canned Vegetables, 15 oz Oat Free?

Description
Ready-to-use canned cabbage offers a mild, slightly sweet flavor and a soft, tender texture that holds up in hot preparations. Commonly used in soups, stews, stir-fries, and as a simple side, reviewers often note consistent quality, convenience, and reasonable value, while some mention variable liquid level and occasional softness noted.
Why it's a maybe for oat free
- modified food starch
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Ready-to-use canned cabbage offers a mild, slightly sweet flavor and a soft, tender texture that holds up in hot preparations. Commonly used in soups, stews, stir-fries, and as a simple side, reviewers often note consistent quality, convenience, and reasonable value, while some mention variable liquid level and occasional softness noted.
Ingredients
Cabbage, Water, Sugar, Salt, Modified Food Starch, Dehydrated Onion, Monosodium Glutamate, Natural Flavor, Spices, Natural Smoke Flavor, Erythorbic Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Calcium Disodium EDTA (to preserve color), and Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil.
Check Margaret Holmes Seasoned Cabbage, Canned Vegetables, 15 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Margaret Holmes Seasoned Cabbage, Canned Vegetables, 15 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Oat Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.
Details →Similar Products
Amy’s Soup, Organic Light in Sodium Lentil Vegetable Soup, Made With Organic Vegetables, Canned Soup, 14.5 Oz
Del Monte Sweet Peas, Canned Vegetables, 15 oz Can
Amy’s Soup, Organic Chunky Vegetable Soup, Gluten Free, Made With Organic Vegetables, Canned Soup, 14.3 Oz
Del Monte Southwest Whole Kernel Corn with Peppers, Canned Vegetables, 15.25 oz Can
BUSH'S Seasoned Recipe Black Beans, 15 oz Canned Beans
Where to buy
Margaret Holmes Seasoned Cabbage, Canned Vegetables, 15 oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Can


