Is Margaret Holmes Seasoned Cabbage, Canned Vegetables, 15 oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural smoke flavor
  • calcium disodium edta
  • natural flavor

natural smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ready-to-use canned cabbage offers a mild, slightly sweet flavor and a soft, tender texture that holds up in hot preparations. Commonly used in soups, stews, stir-fries, and as a simple side, reviewers often note consistent quality, convenience, and reasonable value, while some mention variable liquid level and occasional softness noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cabbage, Water, Sugar, Salt, Modified Food Starch, Dehydrated Onion, Monosodium Glutamate, Natural Flavor, Spices, Natural Smoke Flavor, Erythorbic Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Calcium Disodium EDTA (to preserve color), and Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil.

Check Margaret Holmes Seasoned Cabbage, Canned Vegetables, 15 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Margaret Holmes Seasoned Cabbage, Canned Vegetables, 15 oz is available at 6 retailers

AmazonH-E-BIGAKrogerWalmartWegmans

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokySweet
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep