Is Margaret Holmes Seasoned Green Lima Beans, Canned Beans, 15 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Seasoned canned green lima beans offer mild, earthy flavor and a soft, creamy texture; seasoning is noticeable but restrained. Commonly used warmed as a side, in soups, stews, and casseroles, or mashed for spreads. Reviews cite consistent tenderness and convenience, with occasional variability in firmness and desire for extra seasoning.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- rendered bacon fat
- natural hickory smoke flavor
rendered bacon fat
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Seasoned canned green lima beans offer mild, earthy flavor and a soft, creamy texture; seasoning is noticeable but restrained. Commonly used warmed as a side, in soups, stews, and casseroles, or mashed for spreads. Reviews cite consistent tenderness and convenience, with occasional variability in firmness and desire for extra seasoning.
Ingredients
Green Lima Beans, Water, Monosodium Glutamate, Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Sugar, Spices, Rendered Bacon Fat, Calcium Chloride (As A Firming Agent), Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, Green Lima Beans, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor
Check Margaret Holmes Seasoned Green Lima Beans, Canned Beans, 15 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Margaret Holmes Seasoned Green Lima Beans, Canned Beans, 15 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Del Monte® Fresh Cut® Blue Lake® Cut Green Beans, 14.5 oz. Pull-Top Can
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
Bush's Canned Pinto Beans, Canned Beans, 16 oz Can
Ortega Fire Roasted Mild Diced Green Chiles, Kosher, 4 oz (Canned)
Where to buy
Margaret Holmes Seasoned Green Lima Beans, Canned Beans, 15 oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Can


