Is Margaret Holmes Seasoned Green Lima Beans, Canned Beans, 15 oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural hickory smoke flavor

natural hickory smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Smoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Seasoned canned green lima beans offer mild, earthy flavor and a soft, creamy texture; seasoning is noticeable but restrained. Commonly used warmed as a side, in soups, stews, and casseroles, or mashed for spreads. Reviews cite consistent tenderness and convenience, with occasional variability in firmness and desire for extra seasoning.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Green Lima Beans, Water, Monosodium Glutamate, Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Sugar, Spices, Rendered Bacon Fat, Calcium Chloride (As A Firming Agent), Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, Green Lima Beans, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor

Check Margaret Holmes Seasoned Green Lima Beans, Canned Beans, 15 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Margaret Holmes Seasoned Green Lima Beans, Canned Beans, 15 oz is available at 5 retailers

AmazonHarris TeeterIGAVitacostWalmart

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepSoupCooking