Is Margaret Holmes Seasoned Green Lima Beans, Canned Beans, 15 oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • rendered bacon fat
  • natural hickory smoke flavor
  • calcium chloride

rendered bacon fat

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural hickory smoke flavor
calcium chloride

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Seasoned canned green lima beans offer mild, earthy flavor and a soft, creamy texture; seasoning is noticeable but restrained. Commonly used warmed as a side, in soups, stews, and casseroles, or mashed for spreads. Reviews cite consistent tenderness and convenience, with occasional variability in firmness and desire for extra seasoning.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Green Lima Beans, Water, Monosodium Glutamate, Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Sugar, Spices, Rendered Bacon Fat, Calcium Chloride (As A Firming Agent), Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, Green Lima Beans, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor

Check Margaret Holmes Seasoned Green Lima Beans, Canned Beans, 15 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Margaret Holmes Seasoned Green Lima Beans, Canned Beans, 15 oz is available at 5 retailers

AmazonHarris TeeterIGAVitacostWalmart

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepSoupCooking