Is Margaret Holmes Seasoned Green Lima Beans, Canned Beans, 15 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • rendered bacon fat
  • natural hickory smoke flavor

rendered bacon fat

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural hickory smoke flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Seasoned canned green lima beans offer mild, earthy flavor and a soft, creamy texture; seasoning is noticeable but restrained. Commonly used warmed as a side, in soups, stews, and casseroles, or mashed for spreads. Reviews cite consistent tenderness and convenience, with occasional variability in firmness and desire for extra seasoning.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Green Lima Beans, Water, Monosodium Glutamate, Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Sugar, Spices, Rendered Bacon Fat, Calcium Chloride (As A Firming Agent), Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, Green Lima Beans, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor

Check Margaret Holmes Seasoned Green Lima Beans, Canned Beans, 15 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Margaret Holmes Seasoned Green Lima Beans, Canned Beans, 15 oz is available at 5 retailers

AmazonHarris TeeterIGAVitacostWalmart

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepSoupCooking