Is Ortega Fire Roasted Mild Diced Green Chiles, Kosher, 4 oz (Canned) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, mildly spicy diced chiles offer a tender yet slightly firm texture that blends into salsas, soups, enchiladas, casseroles, and egg dishes. Reviewers note consistent mild heat, convenient portioning, and reliable flavor; common uses include sauces, dips, tacos, and baked dishes, with occasional comment on can size and moisture variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Green Chile Peppers, Water, Salt, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride, Green Chile Peppers, Calcium Chloride

Check Ortega Fire Roasted Mild Diced Green Chiles, Kosher, 4 oz (Canned) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Ortega Fire Roasted Mild Diced Green Chiles, Kosher, 4 oz (Canned) is available at 17 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SavoryEarthySmokyMild
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingMeal PrepSoup