Is Margaret Holmes Seasoned Pepper 'n' Peas Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- rendered bacon fat
- calcium disodium edta
rendered bacon fat
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Prepared Field Peas, Water Monosodium Glutamate, Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Jalapeno Peppers, Sugar, Spices, Rendered Bacon Fat, Hickory Smoke Flavor, Calcium Disodium Edta (to Promote Retention). Manufactured In A Facility That Processes Peanuts. May Contain Peanuts.
Check Margaret Holmes Seasoned Pepper 'n' Peas against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Margaret Holmes Seasoned Pepper 'n' Peas in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
ORIGINAL CAYENNE PEPPER REDHOT SAUCE, ORIGINAL CAYENNE PEPPER
Lawry's Original Seasoned Salt Shaker, Economy Size, 16 oz
Alexia Waffle Cut Sweet Potato Seasoned Fries, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Where to buy
Margaret Holmes Seasoned Pepper 'n' Peas is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Whole


