Is Margaret Holmes Seasoned Pepper 'n' Peas Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • rendered bacon fat
  • calcium disodium edta

rendered bacon fat

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Prepared Field Peas, Water Monosodium Glutamate, Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Jalapeno Peppers, Sugar, Spices, Rendered Bacon Fat, Hickory Smoke Flavor, Calcium Disodium Edta (to Promote Retention). Manufactured In A Facility That Processes Peanuts. May Contain Peanuts.

Check Margaret Holmes Seasoned Pepper 'n' Peas against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Margaret Holmes Seasoned Pepper 'n' Peas is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Vegetable · Whole

Flavor
SmokySpicySavory
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
Side DishIngredient