Is Margaret Holmes Seasoned Pinto Beans 15 oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken fat
  • natural flavors
  • natural smoke flavor
  • mono-sodium glutamate

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pinto Beans, Water, Mono-sodium Glutamate, Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Sugar, Spices, Natural Flavors, Natural Smoke Flavor, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Preserve Color), Chicken Fat

Check Margaret Holmes Seasoned Pinto Beans 15 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Margaret Holmes Seasoned Pinto Beans 15 oz is available at 2 retailers

IGAWegmans

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunchSoup