Is Margarine Oméga-3 Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Huile de canola liquide 73.6 %, eau 16.0 %, huiles de palme et de palmiste modifiés 6.4 %, sel 1.6 %, monoglycérides 0.4 %, protéine de _soja_ 0.2 %, lécithine de _soja_ 0.2%, sorbate de potassium 0.1 %, arôme artificiel, acide citrique, bêta-carotène, palmitate de vitamine A, acétate d'alphatocophérol, vitamine D3.

Check Margarine Oméga-3 against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastCookingBaking