Is Margarine Original Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • modified milk 1

modified milk 1

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola oil 73%, Water, Modified palm and palm kernel oils 7%, Salt, Modified milk ingredients 1.3%, Vegetable monoglycerides, Soya lecithin, Potassium sorbate, Citric acid, Natural flavour, DL-alpha-tocopherol acetate (vitamin E), Vitamin A palmitate, Beta-carotene, Vitamin D3

Check Margarine Original against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButteryMild
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BakingCookingSandwichTopping