Is MARGARINE SPREAD 3.5KG Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk solids

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable oils 65% (containing 52% canola and sunflower oil), water, salt, milk solids, emulsifiers (soy lecithin, 471), preservative (202), food acid (lactic), natural colour (beta-carotene), vitamins A & D, natural flavour.

Check MARGARINE SPREAD 3.5KG against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MARGARINE SPREAD 3.5KG is available at 1 retailer

Campbells

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
Buttery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichBakingCooking