Is MARGARITA COOKIE, MARGARITA Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium carbonate

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOFT FLOUR, SUGAR, WATER, SWEET BREAD MIGA, MANTECA (PALMA, PALMA OIL FRACTIONS (REFINED, WHITENED AND DEODORIZED), TBHQ AS AN ANTIOXIDANT AND CITRUS ACID AS ACIDULATING), EGG, MELAZA, VANILLA ESSENCE (SABOR VANILLA, SODIUM BENZOATE AND XANTAN GUM), OVEN POWDER (ALUMINUM AND SODIUM SULFATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE AND CORN FACTULA), SODIUM BICARBONATE AS LEUDANT, IMPROVING (TRIGO NUMBY DUTYROCHINATE (TRIGARUM NUMOCATE), TIAMINA, RIBOFLAVINA, FOLIC ACID), CALCIUM CARBONATE, ASCORBIC ACID AND AZODICARBONAMIDE AS AN ANTIOXIDANT AND ENZYMES), SALT, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE AS A LEUDANT, POTASSIUM SORBATE AS PRESERVANT AND JELLY.

Check MARGARITA COOKIE, MARGARITA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffee