Is Margaritaville Extra Thick Restaurant Style Tortilla Chips, 13 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- tricalcium phosphate added to prevent caking
tricalcium phosphate added to prevent caking
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
STONE GROUND YELLOW CORN, CANOLA OIL, RESTAURANT STYLE SEASONING (SALT, SPICES, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, REFINED SOYBEAN OIL, CITRIC ACID, SPICE EXTRACTIVE AND LESS THAN 2% TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), LIME
Check Margaritaville Extra Thick Restaurant Style Tortilla Chips, 13 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Margaritaville Extra Thick Restaurant Style Tortilla Chips, 13 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Margaritaville Extra Thick Restaurant Style Tortilla Chips, 13 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


