Is Margaritaville Paradise Piña Colada Nut & Fruit Mix, 12.0 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 2% calcium silicate
- natural flavorings
2% calcium silicate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Peanuts, Raisins (Raisins Coated With Sunflower Oil), Dehydrated Papaya (Papaya, Sugar, Citric Acid, Sulfur /Dioxide, Fd&c Yellow 5, Fd&c Yellow 6), Dehydrated Pineapple (Pineapple, Sugar, Citric Acid, Sulfur Dioxide), Coconut Flakes (Coconut, Sodium Metabisulfite), Yogurt Chips (Sugar, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Whey, Nonfat Yogurt Powder, Titanium Dioxide, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavor, Salt), Cottonseed Oil, Peanut Oil, Beach Bum Colada Dry Blend (Sugar, Pineapple Juice Powder (Corn Syrup Solids, Pineapple Juice Solids), Coconut Milk Powder (Coconut Milk, Maltrodextrin, Sodium Caseinate), Citric Acid, Salt, Natural Flavorings, And Contains Less Than 2% Calcium Silicate (Added As An Anti-caking Agent)), Salt, Beach Bum Colada Liquid Blend (Natural Flavorings)
Check Margaritaville Paradise Piña Colada Nut & Fruit Mix, 12.0 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Margaritaville Paradise Piña Colada Nut & Fruit Mix, 12.0 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Larabar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Fruit & Nut Food Bar
Larabar® Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Fruit & Nut Bars
FRUIT & NUT TRAIL MIX CHEWY GRANOLA BAR, ALMONDS, RAISINS, PEANUTS & CRANBERRIES
Mentos Chewy Mint Candy Roll, Assorted Fruit Flavor, Nut Free, 1.32 oz
Bear Naked Granola Cereal Vegetarian Fruit and Nut - 12 Oz
Where to buy
Margaritaville Paradise Piña Colada Nut & Fruit Mix, 12.0 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


